Jojoba oil, rich in liquid wax ester, is an important ingredient in many cosmetics for hair and skin care.
The viscosity of jojoba oil makes it a perfect choice over petroleum oil and it is used to treat many skin disorders as well as the treatment of cuts, bruises and sores.
Jojoba oil for sensitive skin conditions:
Because of its amazing antioxidant and antibacterial properties, jojoba oil is used for treatment of sensitive skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.
Jojoba oil is also known to reduce wrinkles, signs of aging and other fine lines on the skin that associated with aging.
Jojoba oil as natural moisturizer:
With a structure similar to natural oil, jojoba oil serves as a natural hair conditioner and moisturizer for damaged hair and tackles dry hair, split ends and tangles effectively.
If you want your hair to look shiny and glossy, apply a light coat of jojoba oil. It penetrates easily through the hair shaft to dissolve and loosen the build-up of sebum gland. As a result, your scalp and hair follicles will be cleansed naturally.